Kedarnath Pony Service and Palki Rates

Thousands of pilgrims of different ages from all around the world come to visit the holy shrine of Kedarnath. The only way to reach the Kedarnath temple is the trek route of 18 km from Gaurikund. 

For many pilgrims the trek seems to be exhausting and physically challenging as well. So, they have an option to travel by helicopter or palkies and ponies. Palkies, Kandi and Dandi are the best reliable source to reach Kedarnath Dham apart from Kedarnath Helicopter services.

Get latest price of Kedarnath Pony and Palki services

Offers on Kedarnath Tour Packages

The given table below will make you aware about the various charges for Kedarnath Ponies and Palkies.

Pony Rates from Sonprayag/ Gaurikund to Kedarnath

FromToDistance
(kms)
Total Cost
SonprayagKedaranth192500
SonprayagLincholi161800
SonprayagBhimbali111150
SonprayagBherachatti18.51800
SonprayagGaurikund5650
GaurikundKedaranth142300
GaurikundLincholi111600
GaurikundBhimbali6700
GaurikundSonprayag5550
BhimbaliKedaranth81200
KedaranthSonprayag191700
KedaranthGaurikund141500
KedaranthBhimbali8800
KedaranthLincholi3500
LincholiKedarnath3550
LincholiGaurikund11900
BhimbaliGaurikund6700
BherachattiSonprayag161250
LincholiSonprayag18.51400
SonprayagChoti Lincholi141400
Choti LincholiSonprayag141100
GaurikundChoti Lincholi91000
Choti LincholiGaurikund9800

Dandi (Palanquin) Rates from Gaurikund to Kedarnath

FromToDistance
(kms)
Upto 75 kgs
(in INR)
Upto 90 kgs
(in INR)
90+ kgs
(in INR)
GaurikundKedaranth16455055506550
GaurikundKedaranth & Return327950895010650
KedaranthGaurikund16395049505850
GaurikundLincholi12355045505350
LincholiGaurikund12295039504650
LincholiKedarnath4155025502950
KedarnathLincholi4135023502700
LincholiKedaranth & Return48235033503900

Note: The above rates are subject to change without prior notice. Do check with DM Rudraprayag or relevant authorities to check the latest rates for ponies, porters and palaki for Kedarnath.

Help us to Improve Palkies and Ponies Rates in Kedarnath!

If you find any of the above rates outdated Kedarnath Ponies and Palkies then, Kindly share the details at helpdesk@eutn.in

If you find any inappropriate content above, then do mail us in the same email id, so that we can update/remove it to provide the best information to our visitors. Thank You!

Kedarnath Pony Service and Palki Rates Travel Tips

  • Always book porter, ponies and palkies from authorized booking counter to get the authentic rates for these services to Kedarnath.
  • Do check the ID Cards of the porters, palki and pony owners

Kedarnath Tour Packages

Kedarnath Dham Yatra - 3 Nights Ex Haridwar Tour
4 Days / 3 Nights
Rs. 6,900.00
Kedarnath 5 Nights Package From Delhi
6 Days/ 5 Nights
Rs. 11,000.00

Kedarnath Travel Tips & Blog Articles

Pay securely online with